Log in to access members-only content

Privacy & cookies

Data Policy and Terms of Use

Data Controller

Any personal information that you provide on this website is controlled by the Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership.

Your personal information

Occasionally you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, address and email address) in order to receive or use services on our websites. Such services include details of newsletters, publications, information and advice.

By entering your details in the fields requested and pressing 'Submit', you are consenting to the processing of your information by the LowCVP and its agents in accordance with this Data Policy. You may also provide personal information to us when you contact us by email, telephone or letter. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you have requested. The LowCVP will, at all times, act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to the LowCVP we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that information. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it. This Data Policy explains how we will use your personal information. The 'Data Protection Notice' that you will find present whenever personal information is collected will provide additional information about how your personal information will be used by the LowCVP.

We will use personal information provided by you or gathered by the LowCVP for the following purposes:

  • To process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;
  • To provide services requested by you;
  • To communicate with you about services provided to you;
  • To process payments;
  • To update our records;
  • To analyse trends and profiles;
  • For audit purposes;
  • To carry out customer satisfaction research;
  • To prevent or detect fraud;
  • To recommend products and services that we believe will be of interest to you;
  • To enable third parties to carry out any of the purposes above on our behalf.

If you are notified that your personal information may be used to allow the LowCVP to contact you for 'service administration purposes', this means that the LowCVP may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended or changed.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above and we will remove it when the purposes have been met, unless you opt-in for future communications with us.

Where you have opted-in to future communications, we will, on each subsequent communication, offer you an easily executable 'opt-out' option, which will allow you to remove yourself from any future mailings.

Use of Cookies

During the course of any visit to the LowCVP website, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to accumulate useful data such as whether the computer (and sometimes its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

We use cookies to help us to provide you with a better service and to assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. From time to time we will review the information cookies provide on how the site is used in order to improve navigation and increase the relevance of content.

Our website occasionally makes use of 'embedded services' such as YouTube videos and the AddThis content sharing widget. These third party services may also save cookies on your computer whilst you use our website. We have no control over these cookies and you should seek advice from these services if you wish to understand more about how they use cookies.

You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the LowCVP holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Terms of Use

These Terms of Use govern your use of the LowCVP website. By using the website you are indicating your acceptance of these Terms of Use. The LowCVP may update the Terms of Use from time to time.

Copyright

The information and images contained on our website is the property of the LowCVP or is reproduced with permission of the owners. All software used on this website is the property of the LowCVP or our software suppliers and is protected by copyright laws. The content of websites may not be distributed, modified, reproduced in whole or in part without the prior permission of the LowCVP.

Material may be downloaded free of charge or printed without requiring specific permission. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not being used in a derogatory manner, in a misleading context or for commercial purposes. Where this material is being issued to others, the source (including web address) and copyright status must be acknowledged.

Trade Marks

The LowCVP logo may not be used without the LowCVP 's prior written permission.

Disclaimer

The LowCVP does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the LowCVP website.

The LowCVP does not guarantee that access to and use of the LowCVP website will be uninterrupted or error-free.

Mention of third party products, services, companies and websites on the LowCVP website is for information purposes only and constitutes neither an endorsement nor a recommendation unless the said product.

The LowCVP website holds a wide range of links to related websites from a variety of related organisations, companies and services. While every effort is made to check the content and accuracy of the websites we link to, the LowCVP takes no responsibility for information contained on websites maintained by other organisations or for action taken as a result of information contained on websites maintained by other organisations. See our links policy below.

Although we may from time to time monitor or review discussion postings on our bulletin boards, we are under no obligation to do so and assume no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such locations nor for any error, omission, infringement, defamation, obscenity, or inaccuracy contained in any information within such locations on EST websites.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Visit the Information Commissioner's website for more information on UK data protection.

Making a link to us

Please let us know if you wish to link directly to any pages on our website by emailing us and detailing what your site offers.

We will reply to all inbound link requests as quickly as possible.

The LowCVP prefers to have reciprocal links with organisations & companies whose aims and activities are similar to our own. If your organisation's content is not related to our websites or programmes in anyway we would prefer you did not make a link to us.

Last updated: June 14 2012


A member view...

The LowCVP has done so much to further the cause of green motoring…this conference has always provided an excellent forum for debate and discussion
Minister of Transport, Andrew Jones MP